What It Actually Costs to Retire in Manila: A Real Itemized Month

A range isn't a number. Here's every line of a real Comfortable-tier month in the Philippines' capital, added up instead of estimated.

Ask how much it costs to retire in Manila and you'll get a range: "$1,000 to $2,000 a month," take your pick. That range covers everything from a shared room to a penthouse, which is exactly why it doesn't tell you anything useful. It doesn't say whether your own income actually clears the bar. Only an itemized number does that.

So here's the itemized number: a real Comfortable-tier month in Manila, built line by line instead of estimated top to bottom.

How much does it cost to retire in Manila?

A Comfortable-tier month in Manila runs $1,700 to $2,350. The itemized midpoint lands at $2,000: rent, food, transport, insurance, phone, entertainment, and a buffer, added up the way a real budget actually gets spent, not estimated from a range.

The three tiers, briefly

Budget is a basic studio or small 1-bedroom, fan-cooled or basic AC, local carinderias and public markets for most meals, jeepney and tricycle transport, and PhilHealth only, no private insurance. Livable, but no slack in it. Comfortable is a modern 1-bedroom condo with AC, a mix of local and Western dining, regular Grab use, real private health insurance sized for your age, and enough left over for a social life. It's the tier most first-time retirees land on, and the one this post breaks down. Premium is a larger condo or house, frequent Western dining, a car, comprehensive international insurance, and regular regional travel. Comfortable retirement, not luxury excess.

Manila, Comfortable tier: the itemized month

Here's the midpoint month, itemized line by line:

CategoryMonthly (USD)
Rent: modern 1BR condo, BGC/Makati-adjacent$550
Food: mix of local and Western dining$400
Transport: Grab-heavy, traffic makes this the highest transport line in the kit$150
Utilities + internet$120
Private health insurance (age 60-65 band, estimate)$220
Phone plan$15
Entertainment, social, weekend trips$350
Buffer / emergency fund$195
Total$2,000

Put in plain terms: a 1-bedroom condo near BGC or Makati, the two neighborhoods with the deepest expat and business infrastructure, runs $550, a real premium over the city-wide range, since these are the two neighborhoods most retirees actually want to live in. Groceries plus a mix of local and Western dining across Manila's enormous restaurant scene total $400. Utilities and internet run $120. Insurance for a 60-to-65-year-old, an estimate pending a real age-banded quote, runs $220, priced higher here because of Manila's access to the country's top private hospitals. A $15 phone plan, $350 for the city's dining and entertainment scene, and a $195 buffer bring the month to $2,000.

Why the transport line is different here

Every other city in this kit treats transport as a minor line item. Manila can't. With no comprehensive rail coverage of the neighborhoods most retirees actually live and work in, regular Grab use runs $150 a month here, the highest transport line of any city in the kit, and that's before you count the time cost of sitting in it. Most free guides list Manila's rent and call it a day. The traffic isn't a footnote to the number. It's a recurring line in it, the same way Manila's flood and typhoon exposure is a recurring line in the risk column, not a one-time caveat.

This is one city, not the whole answer

Manila is the most expensive city in this kit, and it's also the most-searched, most-recognized one, which is exactly why it's worth pricing out honestly rather than glossing over. Iloilo, the least expensive of the six cities in the kit, runs a Comfortable month closer to $1,350. That's close to a 50% spread between the cheapest and most expensive city in the same country, which means a single national number, the kind most guides lead with, hides more than it tells you. The number that actually matters is the itemized one for your specific city and tier, not an average across six very different places.

I built that comparison across six cities, three tiers each, plus a companion spreadsheet that turns your own income, age, and pension status into a budget fit and your exact SRRV deposit tier from the same numbers (see which Philippines retirement visa actually fits you for that side of the math). It's The Philippines Retirement Numbers Kit.

Free preview

Not ready to buy anything yet? The free Philippines Retirement Reality Check gives you Davao's full itemized month (the kit's strongest all-around pick on the numbers), a locked comparison of how the other five, including Manila, stack up against it, and a straight paragraph on the SRRV deposit gap most guides still get wrong. No email required.

Get the free preview →

← Back to the blog